Privacy


FordEtis Website Privacy Policy

When you use the Ford Online Technical Information and Services website www.etis.ford.com (the 'Website'), the technical information and services on the Website (the 'Materials') and any associated application made available by Ford from time to time in conjunction with the Website and/or the Materials (each an "Application") Ford Motor Company Limited ("Ford", "we", "our" or "us") will collect and use certain information about you (your "personal information").

This notice explains what personal information Ford will collect, how it will be used and who it will be shared with.

In addition to this notice, some other Ford products and services (including some Ford apps or systems) have their own privacy notices which describe in more detail how your personal information is used in a particular context.

What personal information will be used

Ford collects your personal information:

  • when an account is created for you on the Website;

  • when you use the Website, Materials or Applications, including through the use of cookies and similar technologies (please see below for more information);

  • when you contact Ford (for example, we will keep a record of the information you provide when you write to us or contact our Technical Hotline);

  • as part of any audit or inspection which Ford is permitted to conduct under the agreement(s) we have with you or your employer regarding the use of the Website, Materials or Applications; and

  • as part of any investigations Ford may be required to carry out involving the Website, Materials or Applications, including those related to issues such as fraud, or to otherwise protect and defend our rights or property or to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

We will collect your personal information directly from you. The Legal Representative (as described below) at the entity at which you work will also provide us with your personal information (for example, when they create an account on the Website for you).

So that we can make sure the personal information we collect is accurate, it is important that you do not share your log-in or account information for the Website with anyone else, and do not use the Website, Materials or Applications under anyone else's log-in.

If you are the individual with authority to legally bind the entity for which you work to the FordEtis Terms and Conditions of Registration and Use (the "Legal Representative"), we will collect your name, your contact information and role at this entity and certain information about the entity (such as its address).

Whether you are the Legal Representative or another individual with a registered user account for the Website, we will collect:

  • the password and username or other identifiers you use to access the Website, Materials or Applications, your contact details (phone and/or email), and your language and user preferences for the Website; and

  • logs of your activity when you use the Website, Materials or Applications, including information about any repair or service you carry out using the Website, and your access to information about vehicle security systems.

We may be required by law to collect certain personal information. In some circumstances, we may also be required to collect your personal information as a result of a contractual relationship with you. Failure to provide this information may prevent or delay the fulfilment of these obligations.

How your personal information will be used

We use the personal information we collect to:

  • provide and administer the Website, Materials or Applications;

  • fulfil your requests (for example, to provide you with access to the Website);

  • maintain an accurate service and repair record of the vehicle(s) on which you have worked, and to make that record accessible to Ford, Ford Motor Company, other Ford Motor Company Group companies worldwide, your employer, and other registered users of the Website, Materials or Applications around the world so that they can diagnose, analyse, repair or service Ford vehicles. This means that the person who assigned you your username will be able to tell which services and repairs you have carried out. Ford, Motor Company Group companies and other Website users will also be able to see your username, what repair or service was carried out using it and at what location;

  • manage and improve our business and our relationship with you and your employer;

  • to personalise your experience of the Website and our products and services;

  • communicate with you regarding the Website and matters related to Ford;

  • assess the quality of the services we provide, and the services our suppliers provide to us or on our behalf;

  • deal with your enquiries;

  • conduct research, including into the use of the Website, Materials or Applications;

  • ensure that the Website, Materials and Applications are being used in accordance with the terms and conditions that apply to them; and

  • comply with our legal and regulatory responsibilities; to respond to legal process or requests for information issued by government authorities or other third parties; and to prevent and detect crime or fraud, or security, safety or privacy issues, or to protect your, our or others’ rights or property.

We, Ford Motor Company and other Ford Motor Company Group companies worldwide may combine and, using automated decision making processes, analyse your personal information to assist with the purposes outlined above, and to:

  • help understand, develop and improve our products, processes, services and business and marketing strategies;

  • personalise our communications, products and services to you;

  • keep your personal information up to date;

  • understand Website users and our customers; and

  • manage and improve our relationship with you and your employer.

This could include, for example, informing our distribution strategy, evaluating the effectiveness of our marketing and customer service, conducting market analysis and identifying products or services which may be of interest to customers.

In some limited circumstances, the automated decisions we take may have a legal or similar effect on you. We will only make these kinds of automated decisions about you where:

  • the decisions are necessary for performing or entering into a contract with you;

  • the decisions are authorised by law; or

  • you give your consent to us carrying out automated decision-making.

You can contact us to request further information about automated decision-making, and in some circumstances object to our use of automated decision-making, or request that an automated decision is reviewed by a human.

We keep your personal information in identifiable form for as long as is reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected and as required to comply with applicable legal and regulatory obligations. This generally means holding your personal information for as long as one of the following apply:

  • your personal information is reasonably required in order to provide the services you have requested (for example, to access the Website);

  • your personal information is reasonably required in order to protect and defend our rights or property (this will generally be the length of the relevant legal limitation period); or

  • applicable laws or regulations otherwise require the retention of your personal information.

Who your personal information will be shared with

Your personal information may be disclosed to:

  • companies or other organisations that we have engaged to provide services on our behalf such as web-hosting companies, mailing vendors, analytics providers, event hosting services, and information technology providers;

  • companies or other organisations where you have asked us or agreed that we may share your personal information with them;

  • other users of the Website, Materials or Applications who use them to view the service record for a Ford vehicle on which you have worked, as described in the 'How your personal information will be used' section above;

  • professional advisors;

  • any law enforcement agency, court, regulator, government authority or other third party where we believe this is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect our rights, the rights of any third party or individuals' personal safety, or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or safety issues; or

  • any third party that purchases, or to which we transfer, all or substantially all of our assets and business. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to try to ensure that the entity to which your personal information is transferred uses it in a manner that is consistent with this notice.

Ford may also share your personal information with Ford Motor Company, other Ford Motor Company Group companies worldwide. When we share your personal information, we will make sure that is used for purposes which are compatible with those described in this notice. A list of the companies within Ford Motor Company Group is available at https://www.ford.co.uk/useful-information/privacy-policy.

Transferring your personal information internationally

Your personal information will be treated in accordance with UK law concerning data protection and may be transferred within the European Economic Area ("EEA"), as well as to countries outside the EEA (including to the USA). The countries to which we transfer your personal information may not be regarded by the European Commission as ensuring an adequate level of protection for personal information. We will ensure that where we transfer your personal information outside the EEA, we do so in accordance with applicable data protection laws. For example, where required we will put in place appropriate safeguards in accordance with our legal obligations to ensure that your personal information is adequately protected, irrespective of the country to which it is transferred. These safeguards may include obtaining contractual assurances from any third party given access to your personal information that your personal information will be protected by standards which are equivalent to those that protect your personal information when it is in the EEA. If you would like to know more about how Ford protects your personal information when it is transferred outside the EEA, or to obtain a copy of the safeguards we put in place to protect your personal information when it is transferred, please contact us using the details below.

The lawful grounds that will be relied upon when your personal information is used

There are different lawful grounds that we rely on to use your personal information and we will collect and use your personal information in the following situations:

  • where our use of your personal information is necessary to perform a contract or contracts that you are a party to, or to take steps that you request before entering into a contract. These contracts could include agreements in relation to the use of the Website, for example;

  • where our use of your personal information is within our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of the organisation with which we have shared your personal information and we have made sure that your personal information, and your rights in relation to that information, are protected. For example, Ford may rely on this legal ground if we and/or the companies within the Ford Motor Company group use your personal information: to understand and improve our (or their) products, services and/or business or marketing strategies; for research purposes; to manage and improve our relationship with you and your employer and for administrative purposes; to assess the quality of the services we provide, and the services our suppliers provide to us or on our behalf; to personalise your experience the Website and our products and services; to ensure that the Website is delivered and used in accordance with the law and the terms and conditions that apply to it; where necessary to protect or defend our or another's rights or property, or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address crime, fraud, security, safety or privacy issues;

  • where we believe it is necessary to use your personal information to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation;

  • in limited circumstances where we believe it is necessary to protect someone's safety or vital interests;

  • in certain circumstances, we may need to use your personal information for purposes which are in the public interest; and

  • where we have your consent. Where we rely on consent to use your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Please see the 'Your rights' section of this notice for more details.

Your rights

You have the right as an individual to find out what information Ford holds about you and for what purposes, as well as to access that information and make corrections if necessary. You also have the right in some circumstances to object to our use of your personal information, to ask us to restrict or erase your personal information or to request that your personal information is provided to you in a commonly used electronic format so that you can share it with other organisations (this is often referred to as the right to 'data portability').

Where you have consented to the use of your personal information (please see the section named 'The lawful grounds that will be relied upon when your personal information is used' for further information), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you have questions or concerns regarding Ford's use of your personal information, or would like to access the information that Ford holds about you or exercise any of the other rights you have in relation to your personal information, please contact:

Privacy Enquiry

PO Box 2318

GLASGOW

G33 9DD

Or email: dpeurope@ford.com

We encourage you to contact us to update or correct your personal information if it changes or if the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate.

Ford has appointed a Data Protection Officer. You can contact the Data Protection Officer at dpeurope@ford.com.

If you have a complaint about the way in which Ford uses your personal information we hope that in the first instance you will contact us. You may, however, also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office, which is the authority that upholds information rights in the UK, or the data protection authority in the Member State in which you live or work.

Changes to this notice

We may modify or update this notice from time to time. If we change this notice, we will notify you of the changes. Where changes will have a fundamental impact on the nature of the processing or otherwise have a substantial impact on you, we will give you sufficient advance notice so that you have the opportunity to exercise your rights in relation to your personal information (for example, to object to the processing).

We are Ford Motor Company Limited. Registered in England: No.235446, Registered Office: Eagle Way, Brentwood, Essex, CM13 3BW, England.

CUSTOMER PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Website requires you to submit personal information relating to customers, including the VIN of their vehicle. You must:

  • ensure that customers are provided with the fair collection notice (in the FordEtis Terms and Conditions of Registration and Use) supplied by Ford before their information is submitted;

  • only submit personal information relating to the customer which is necessary for the repair or service to be carried out;

  • only use personal information found in the Website, Materials or Applications for the purposes set out in, and in accordance with the FordEtis Terms and Conditions of Registration and Use;

  • only access personal information found in the Website, Materials or Applications which is necessary for the direct repair, maintenance, diagnosis or conversion of the customer's Ford vehicle; and

  • if you download or print Materials in accordance with clause 3.6 of the FordEtis Terms and Conditions of Registration and Use, where those Materials include personal information, ensure that such Materials are held securely and securely deleted or destroyed once they are no longer required for the purposes for which they were printed or downloaded, as appropriate.

COOKIES

The Website generates cookies that are sent and stored by your web browser. These cookies contain the following information about you and your use of the Website:

  1. Your language code and country code. These are the values that you have explicitly set or we have been able to determine for you from your browser, or by the link that you used to access FordEtis

  2. Your session id. This is a long alphanumeric character list that uniquely identifies any requests we get from your browser that are related to you. Each time you access FordEtis a new one of these will be generated

  3. A Ford Web Single Login id: Some Ford internal and Authorized repairers use a propriety system to authenticate themselves before they can access FordEtis. This cookie contains encrypted identification. This will expire and requires to be re-issued on a frequent time basis

Every registered user has a unique personal profile. Each profile is assigned a unique personal identification number, which helps us ensure that only you can access your profile.

When you register, we create your profile, assign to you a personal identification number, we might send this personal identification number back to your hard drive in the form of a cookie. This code is uniquely yours. It is your passport to seamless travel across many of the Ford Web Sites. This might allow you to visit Sites without having to fill out multiple registration forms with information you've already provided. Even if you switch computers, you won't have to re-register - just use your Registration ID to identify yourself.

Your customer profile might also be used to customise what you see on the site to meet your personal preferences and settings.